Is Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry 32% (Maize Starch, Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Water, Dextrose, Free Range Dried Egg, Potato Starch, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Free Range Liquid Egg, Yellow Pepper 7%, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 6%, Courgette 5%, Onion 4%, Red Pepper 4%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Garlic Puree (Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Dried Thyme, White Pepper For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchOn The GoSnacking