Is Genius Sausage Rolls 2 Pack Vegan?

Description
Flaky, crisp pastry yields to a moist, seasoned filling offering a mild savory flavor. Commonly served hot as a snack, party finger food, or quick meal, it reheats best in an oven to restore crunch. Reviewers note convenient portioning and good oven crispness but occasional size variability and uneven heating.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- seasoned pork sausagemeat
- dried egg
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, crisp pastry yields to a moist, seasoned filling offering a mild savory flavor. Commonly served hot as a snack, party finger food, or quick meal, it reheats best in an oven to restore crunch. Reviewers note convenient portioning and good oven crispness but occasional size variability and uneven heating.
Ingredients
Pastry (50%), (Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt), Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Water, Dried Egg , Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Rice Flour), Seasoned Pork Sausagemeat (Pork (36%), Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Ground White Pepper, Maize Starch, Ground Coriander, Ground Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Ground Mace, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)).
Check Genius Sausage Rolls 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Sausage Rolls 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gram Flour
Ingredients list gram flour which is made from ground chickpea and can cause issues.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Genius Sausage Rolls 2 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


