Is Genius Gluten Free 2 Soft White Rolls Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy texture with mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches and burgers; reviewers often note best results when warmed or lightly toasted. Many customers praise softness and close-to-traditional taste, while others report occasional dryness, crumbling, and short shelf life. Reviewers recommend freezing and reheating to refresh texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
vegetable glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy texture with mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches and burgers; reviewers often note best results when warmed or lightly toasted. Many customers praise softness and close-to-traditional taste, while others report occasional dryness, crumbling, and short shelf life. Reviewers recommend freezing and reheating to refresh texture.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Free Range Dried Egg White, Yeast, Sugar, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Iodised Slat (salt, Potassium Iodate), Fermented Maize Starch. Contains: Egg
Check Genius Gluten Free 2 Soft White Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free 2 Soft White Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Genius Gluten Free 2 Soft White Rolls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


