Is Genius Gluten Free 3 Stonebread Pita Breads Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starches

starches

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Genius Gluten Free 3 Stonebread Pita Breads are crafted in a stone fired oven, imparting a delicious taste and authenticity to the bread. With its high fiber content, this pita bread is a healthy choice. It is easy to open into a pocket and holds together well, making it ideal for fillings. The bread is free from major allergens, including wheat, dairy, eggs, nuts, and soy, making it suitable for a variety of dietary needs. Additionally, it is low in fat, high in protein, and rich in antioxidant Vitamin E. This vegan and kosher certified bread is also free from added sugar. Reviewers rave about the taste of the pita bread, considering it an excellent option for sandwiches, gluten-free shish kebabs, emergency calzones, eggplant caponata, and as an alternative to traditional pita bread. It should be noted that some reviewers find the product to be expensive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starches (Corn, Tapioca, Potato), Water, Thickeners (Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Raising Agents (Glucono-delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Fermented Maize Starch, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate).

Check Genius Gluten Free 3 Stonebread Pita Breads against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free 3 Stonebread Pita Breads is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepOn The Go