Is Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate chunks
  • chocolate chips

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip breakfast bakes offer a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor with soft, cakey texture and occasional denser or slightly dry spots. Commonly eaten as a quick morning meal or portable snack, reviewers note they work well warmed and paired with coffee; opinions vary on sweetness and overall moistness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (35%), Margarine: Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Flavourings, Colours: Curcumin, Annatto, Soft Brown Sugar: Sugar, Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Colour: Plain Caramel, Water, Sugar, Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (5%): Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Chocolate Chunks (5%): Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup: Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Honey, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go