Is Genius Gluten Free Pancakes 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • dried egg white
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • +1 more

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Genius Gluten Free 6 Pancakes are a gluten-free pancake mix produced by King Arthur. Unfortunately, no additional product details or information about what people say about the product are provided. As such, it is not possible to provide a more detailed overview or include any specific information about people's opinions or experiences with the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starches (Potato, Maize), Sugar, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Dried Egg White, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Dried Whole Egg , Emulsifier (Water, Sugar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Potassium Hydroxide), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose)

Check Genius Gluten Free Pancakes 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Tasty

Hubby loved these made a change for him plus no reaction.

mama73•Jun 9, 2021

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free Pancakes 6 pack is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep