Is Genius Gluten Free Soft White Farmhouse 535G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A soft white farmhouse loaf with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, pillowy crumb and easy slicing. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, toast and warm breakfast dishes. Reviews note consistent softness and good toasting, while some mention occasional gumminess, short shelf life, or variable freshness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerol
- dextrose
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A soft white farmhouse loaf with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, pillowy crumb and easy slicing. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, toast and warm breakfast dishes. Reviews note consistent softness and good toasting, while some mention occasional gumminess, short shelf life, or variable freshness between batches.
Ingredients
Starches [Maize, Potato, Tapioca], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Golden Flaxseed, Free Range Dried Egg White, Rice Flour, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Fermented Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid) For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check Genius Gluten Free Soft White Farmhouse 535G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free Soft White Farmhouse 535G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Genius Gluten Free Soft White Farmhouse 535G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


