Is Genius Gluten Free Triple Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • partially inverted sugar syrup vitamins & minerals: calcium carbonate
  • vegetable glycerol
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Genius Gluten Free Triple Seeded Farmhouse Sandwich Loaf is a popular bread known for its gluten-free composition. People appreciate its delicious taste and the fact that it holds together well. The bread is a triple-seeded farmhouse loaf, giving it added texture and flavor. Overall, it is a well-regarded product that satisfies the needs of individuals who follow a gluten-free diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Salt, Starches (maize, Potato, Tapioca), Water, Mixed Seeds [11%) (sunflower. Brown Linseeds, Millet, Poppyl, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant [vegetable Glycerol], Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Thickeners [hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum], Golden Flaxseed, Free Range Dried Egg White, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Lodised Salt (salt, Potassium Lodate), Fermented Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid. Contains: Egg.

Check Genius Gluten Free Triple Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free Triple Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Bread is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchMeal Prep