Is Genius Gourmet Keto Bar Creamy Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Keto Vegetable Fat Blend (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Peanut Oil), Protein Blend (micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Peanut Butter, Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Erythritol, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Almonds, Sea Salt, Tocopherols, Sucralose (non-nutritive Sweetener). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, And Almonds. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Soy, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Genius Gourmet Keto Bar Creamy Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gourmet Keto Bar Creamy Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


