Is Genius Gourmet Protein Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- acid casein
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Acid Casein, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Protein Concentrate), Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Cocoa Butter, Inulin, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Oligofructose (chicory Root Extract), Buttermilk, Sunflower Oil, Yogurt Powder (milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Almonds, Almond Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose (non-nutritive Sweetener), Canola Lecithin, Turmeric Extract And Paprika Extract (colors), Tocopherols, Rebaudioside A (stevia Extract), Calcium Carbonate. Contains Soy, Milk, Almonds and Peanuts.
Check Genius Gourmet Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gourmet Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


