Is Genius Gourmet Sparkling Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- bovine collagen peptides
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Whey Protein Isolate, Bovine Collagen Peptides, L-malic Acid, Citric Acid (from Cassava), Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Mushroom Extract (to Preserve Quality). Contains Milk.
Check Genius Gourmet Sparkling Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gourmet Sparkling Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


