Is Genius Handcrafted Tiger Bloomer 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vegetable glycerol
  • calcium carbonate
  • humectant

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Genius Gut Lovin Greatness is a visually captivating book called Genesis of Genius. It offers a step-by-step system of visual teaching, accompanied by a printed master guidebook. People find this book inspiring, practical, and brilliant. It is considered a must-have for individuals committed to creating a creative body of work in their lifetime. Additionally, the book is praised for its beautiful design, adding to its overall appeal. With its comprehensive approach and positive reception, Genius Gut Lovin Greatness is an exceptional resource for those seeking to unlock their creative potential.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starches (Tapioca, Potato, Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Psyllium Husk, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Bamboo Fibre, Yeast, Dried Egg White, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Fermented Maize Starch, Flavouring, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid

Check Genius Handcrafted Tiger Bloomer 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Genius Handcrafted Tiger Bloomer 400g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep