Is Genoese Fresh Basil Traditional Pesto 900g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olive Oil, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Rennet), Garlic, Pine Nuts, Cider Vinegar, Preservatives (223, 202), Salt
Check Genoese Fresh Basil Traditional Pesto 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genoese Fresh Basil Traditional Pesto 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


