Is Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil Vegan?

Description
Genova Tuna Tonno Solid Light Premium Yellowfin in Olive Oil is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. The 3 oz can size is well-received by customers, providing them with a convenient portion. However, some individuals find the tuna to be overly salty. This product features premium yellowfin tuna packed in olive oil, ensuring a rich and savory flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- solid light tuna
solid light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Genova Tuna Tonno Solid Light Premium Yellowfin in Olive Oil is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. The 3 oz can size is well-received by customers, providing them with a convenient portion. However, some individuals find the tuna to be overly salty. This product features premium yellowfin tuna packed in olive oil, ensuring a rich and savory flavor.
Ingredients
Solid Light Tuna, Olive Oil, Salt
Check Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Where to buy
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


