Is Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Genova Tuna Tonno Solid Light Premium Yellowfin in Olive Oil is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. The 3 oz can size is well-received by customers, providing them with a convenient portion. However, some individuals find the tuna to be overly salty. This product features premium yellowfin tuna packed in olive oil, ensuring a rich and savory flavor.
Why it's not vegetarian
- solid light tuna
solid light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Genova Tuna Tonno Solid Light Premium Yellowfin in Olive Oil is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. The 3 oz can size is well-received by customers, providing them with a convenient portion. However, some individuals find the tuna to be overly salty. This product features premium yellowfin tuna packed in olive oil, ensuring a rich and savory flavor.
Ingredients
Solid Light Tuna, Olive Oil, Salt
Check Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Where to buy
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


