Is Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid White, Premium Albacore, In Olive Oil Vegan?

Description
Firm, flaky albacore with a mild, clean flavor and moist texture frequently noted by reviewers. Often used in salads, sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles to add savory depth. Customers commonly praise consistent chunk size and convenience; occasional critiques mention dryness, smaller flakes, or perceived premium cost compared with alternatives among reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- solid white tuna
solid white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky albacore with a mild, clean flavor and moist texture frequently noted by reviewers. Often used in salads, sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles to add savory depth. Customers commonly praise consistent chunk size and convenience; occasional critiques mention dryness, smaller flakes, or perceived premium cost compared with alternatives among reviewers.
Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Olive Oil, Salt
Check Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid White, Premium Albacore, In Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid White, Premium Albacore, In Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
StarKist Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water
Where to buy
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid White, Premium Albacore, In Olive Oil is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


