Is Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid White, Premium Albacore, In Olive Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, flaky albacore with a mild, clean flavor and moist texture frequently noted by reviewers. Often used in salads, sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles to add savory depth. Customers commonly praise consistent chunk size and convenience; occasional critiques mention dryness, smaller flakes, or perceived premium cost compared with alternatives among reviewers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- solid white tuna
solid white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky albacore with a mild, clean flavor and moist texture frequently noted by reviewers. Often used in salads, sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles to add savory depth. Customers commonly praise consistent chunk size and convenience; occasional critiques mention dryness, smaller flakes, or perceived premium cost compared with alternatives among reviewers.
Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Olive Oil, Salt
Check Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid White, Premium Albacore, In Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid White, Premium Albacore, In Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
StarKist Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water
Where to buy
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid White, Premium Albacore, In Olive Oil is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


