Is GENTLE CLEANSING MILK - 100ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • xanthan gum
  • glyceryl stearatese

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sesamum Indicum (Sesame), Seed Oil, Alcohol, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Lysolecithin, Fragrance (Parfum), Glyceryl Stearatese, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Distillate, Iris Germanica Root Extract, Xanthan Gum, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Citral, From Natural Essential Oils

Check GENTLE CLEANSING MILK - 100ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GENTLE CLEANSING MILK - 100ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy