Is Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins plus Protein Bars Digestive Support Lemon Coconut -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors

brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Fermented Pea Protein Isolate, Sesame Protein Concentrate, Fermented Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Fermented Vegan Protein Blend (Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Quinoa Sprouts, Alfalfa Protein, Organic Spirulina, Mung Bean Sprouts)), Vitafiber (Tm), Imo, Fermented Prebiotic Fiber, Almond Butter, Organic Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Dehydrated Coconut, Organic Crisp Rice (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Salt, Calcium Carbonate), Arabic Gum, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Raisin Paste, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Sunflower Lecithin, Citrus Fiber, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Almonds, Coconut, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soybeans And Egg, Contains: Almonds, Soybeans And Egg

Check Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins plus Protein Bars Digestive Support Lemon Coconut -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins plus Protein Bars Digestive Support Lemon Coconut -- 12 Bars is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast