Is Genuine Locatelli Crema Cacio E Pepe Spreadable Cheese And Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 100% sheep's milk
  • milk cream
  • pecorino romano dop cheese

100% sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecorino Romano DOP Cheese (100% sheep's milk, salt, rennet), water, milk cream, sodium citrate, black pepper.

Check Genuine Locatelli Crema Cacio E Pepe Spreadable Cheese And Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing