Is Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactoferrin
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • calcium sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate

lactoferrin

Dietitian note

Lactoferrin is a protein found in both human and cow milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Calcium Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono-and Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Less Than 1% Of: Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Enzyme-modified Cocoa Butter, Lactoferrin (milk), Cholecalciferol, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie