Is Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin a palmitate
- cholecalciferol
- enzyme-modified cocoa butter
- magnesium oxide
- +4 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Calcium Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono-and Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Less Than 1% Of: Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Enzyme-modified Cocoa Butter, Lactoferrin (milk), Cholecalciferol, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


