Is Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme-modified cocoa butter
- calcium phosphate
- +3 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Calcium Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono-and Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Less Than 1% Of: Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Enzyme-modified Cocoa Butter, Lactoferrin (milk), Cholecalciferol, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


