Is GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • dry whey
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
dry whey
reduced protein whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Reduced Protein Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Lactic Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Color), Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Malic Acid

Check GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing