Is GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- dry whey
- skim milk
- reduced protein whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- aged over 120 days
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Reduced Protein Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Lactic Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Color), Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Malic Acid
Check GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


