Is GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • aged over 120 days
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

aged over 120 days

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Reduced Protein Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Lactic Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Color), Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Malic Acid

Check GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing