Is George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crawfish
- uncured bacon
- shrimp
- bacon
- pork
- cooked shrimp
- cooked jalapeno sausage
- chicken
- natural lemon oil flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +2 more
crawfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Seasoned Beans with Crawfish and Bacon (Water, Pinto Beans, Crawfish, Onions, Diced Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Uncured Bacon Contains No Added Nitrates or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder [Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder], Jalapenos, Black Pepper, Salt, Cilantro, Seasoning Mix [Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Lemon Oil Flavor, Citric Acid], Garlic Powder, Okra), Cooked Seasoned Rice (Water, Parboiled Rice, Olive Oil, Onions, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Basil), Cooked Seasoned Diced Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice), Cooked Jalapeno Sausage [Pork, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate), Spices, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Bisulfate Preservative]), Jalapeno Cilantro.
Check George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Where to buy
George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


