Is George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncured bacon
  • bacon
  • crawfish
  • cooked shrimp
  • shrimp
  • cooked jalapeno sausage
  • pork
  • chicken
  • natural lemon oil flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Beans with Crawfish and Bacon (Water, Pinto Beans, Crawfish, Onions, Diced Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Uncured Bacon Contains No Added Nitrates or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder [Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder], Jalapenos, Black Pepper, Salt, Cilantro, Seasoning Mix [Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Lemon Oil Flavor, Citric Acid], Garlic Powder, Okra), Cooked Seasoned Rice (Water, Parboiled Rice, Olive Oil, Onions, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Basil), Cooked Seasoned Diced Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice), Cooked Jalapeno Sausage [Pork, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate), Spices, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Bisulfate Preservative]), Jalapeno Cilantro.

Check George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch