Is GEORGIA SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, GEORGIA SWEET HEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-spicy barbecue sauce with thick, glossy texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Reviews often note balanced sweetness with mild heat and good glazing consistency; a minority describe it as overly sweet or insufficiently spicy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Molasses, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spices (Includes Mustard Seed), Natural Flavors, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol Alginate, And Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check GEORGIA SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, GEORGIA SWEET HEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GEORGIA SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, GEORGIA SWEET HEAT is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading