Is Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Freeze dried snack offers bright berry forward sweetness and airy, crunchy pieces that dissolve on the tongue. Shoppers commonly use it as a portable toddler snack, lunchbox addition, or travel nibble. Reviews mention kid approval and convenience, with occasional notes about clumping, inconsistent piece size, or mixed value perceptions overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freeze dried snack offers bright berry forward sweetness and airy, crunchy pieces that dissolve on the tongue. Shoppers commonly use it as a portable toddler snack, lunchbox addition, or travel nibble. Reviews mention kid approval and convenience, with occasional notes about clumping, inconsistent piece size, or mixed value perceptions overall.
Ingredients
Butternut Squash Puree, Apple Puree, Banana Puree, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Blueberry Puree Strawberry Puree, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Pomegranate Juice (Water, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate), Less than 1.5%, of: Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and-Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Blackberry and Raspberry Juice Concentrates, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Mott's Berry and Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Ct, 17.6 oz
PEACH MANGO FLAVORED BLEND OF 7 VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICES AND PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE, PEACH MANGO
good2grow Strawberry Kiwi Fruit and Veggie Blend Single Serve, Character Tops Will Vary
V8 Blissfully Berry 100% Fruit and Vegetable Juice, 8 fl oz Can, 6 Count
Where to buy
Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


