Is Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Freeze dried snack offers bright berry forward sweetness and airy, crunchy pieces that dissolve on the tongue. Shoppers commonly use it as a portable toddler snack, lunchbox addition, or travel nibble. Reviews mention kid approval and convenience, with occasional notes about clumping, inconsistent piece size, or mixed value perceptions overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid esters of mono-and-diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freeze dried snack offers bright berry forward sweetness and airy, crunchy pieces that dissolve on the tongue. Shoppers commonly use it as a portable toddler snack, lunchbox addition, or travel nibble. Reviews mention kid approval and convenience, with occasional notes about clumping, inconsistent piece size, or mixed value perceptions overall.
Ingredients
Butternut Squash Puree, Apple Puree, Banana Puree, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Blueberry Puree Strawberry Puree, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Pomegranate Juice (Water, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate), Less than 1.5%, of: Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and-Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Blackberry and Raspberry Juice Concentrates, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Mott's Berry and Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Ct, 17.6 oz
PEACH MANGO FLAVORED BLEND OF 7 VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICES AND PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE, PEACH MANGO
good2grow Strawberry Kiwi Fruit and Veggie Blend Single Serve, Character Tops Will Vary
V8 Blissfully Berry 100% Fruit and Vegetable Juice, 8 fl oz Can, 6 Count
Where to buy
Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


