Is Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts, Truly Tropical Blend, Crawler (8+ Months) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid esters of mono-and-diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butternut Squash Puree, Apple Puree, Banana Puree, White Grape Juice (Water, White, Grape Juice Concentrate), Mango Puree, Pineapple Puree, Tapioca Starch, Yellow Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Carrot Juice Concentrate, Less Than 1.5% Of: Gelatin, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono-And-Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts, Truly Tropical Blend, Crawler (8+ Months) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts, Truly Tropical Blend, Crawler (8+ Months) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts, Truly Tropical Blend, Crawler (8+ Months) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


