Is Gerber Lil' Bits Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon,8 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- oat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour And Oat Flour (Contains Wheat), Apple Flakes, Apple Flavored Bits (Apple, Corn Starch), Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Electrolytic Iron, Natural Cinnamon Flavor, Zinc Sulfate, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid
Check Gerber Lil' Bits Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon,8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Lil' Bits Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon,8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gerber Lil' Bits Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon,8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


