Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Vanilla Maple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- calcium carbonate
alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM MEAL, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VANILLA MAPLE SEASONING (SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL VANILLA AND MAPLE FLAVORS, SALT), CALCIUM CARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (ELECTROLYTIC), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE).
Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Vanilla Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Vanilla Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Cracker


