Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack Vegan?

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- cheese seasoning
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
natural cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butterfat, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


