Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- cheese seasoning
natural cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butterfat, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


