Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butterfat, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


