Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butterfat, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


