Is Gerber Lil' Meals Pasta Shells & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SALT, CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLORS, ZINC SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).

Check Gerber Lil' Meals Pasta Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking