Is Gerber Lil' Meals Pasta Shells & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SALT, CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLORS, ZINC SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).

Check Gerber Lil' Meals Pasta Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking