Is Gerber Organic Crawler Yogurt Melts Banana Strawberry Freeze-Dried Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic cultured reduced fat milk
- natural strawberry banana flavor
- gelatin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cultured Reduced Fat Milk , Organic Cane Sugar , Organic Strawberry Puree , Organic Nonfat Dry Milk , Organic Tapioca Starch , Gelatin , Fruit and Vegetable Juice Colors , Natural Strawberry Banana Flavor .
Check Gerber Organic Crawler Yogurt Melts Banana Strawberry Freeze-Dried Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Organic Crawler Yogurt Melts Banana Strawberry Freeze-Dried Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Organic Banana Chips
Gerber Graduates Banana Puffs Cereal Snack
Great Value Freeze Dried Strawberry Fruit Crisps
Where to buy
Gerber Organic Crawler Yogurt Melts Banana Strawberry Freeze-Dried Snack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Dried, Piece


