Is Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Red Berry Flavoured Yogurt Snack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic dry skim milk
  • organic partially skimmed milk

organic dry skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic partially skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic partially skimmed milk, sugars (organic cane sugar, organic strawberry purée), organic dry skim milk, organic tapioca starch, gelatin (porcine), organic fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, radish, raspberry, strawberry), natural flavour, bacterial culture.

Check Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Red Berry Flavoured Yogurt Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Red Berry Flavoured Yogurt Snack is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go