Is Gerkin and cream cheese dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 25% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

25% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cream (from milk), cream cheese (21%) [milk, cream, salt, stabilisers (410, 412) starter culture], gherkin relish (13%) [sugar, gherkin, water, thickener (1442), food acid (260), saft), milk solids, vinegar, salt, thickener (1442), vegetable gums (410, 412), food acids (270, 330), preservatives (200), contains 25% milk solids and 4% gherkin, contains milk, mày contan egg and tree nuts, keep refrigerated, store below 4°c,

Check Gerkin and cream cheese dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping