Is Germack Roasted & Salted Nut Mix, Roasted & Salted Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER CUPS: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT VANILLA EXTRACT, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS) CASHEWS (CANOLA OIL, SALT), RAISINS, PEANUTS (CANOLA OIL, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER DROPS: (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY (MILK), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OILS) DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)) CINNAMON PEANUTS: (PEANUTS, SUGAR, CINNAMON, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT)
Check Germack Roasted & Salted Nut Mix, Roasted & Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Germack Roasted & Salted Nut Mix, Roasted & Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


