Is GERMAN BRAND FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE, GERMAN BRAND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check GERMAN BRAND FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE, GERMAN BRAND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyPepperyMeatySavory
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep