Is GERMAN BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- beef
- pork
- sodium lactate
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), AND APO CAROTENAL (COLORING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICES, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check GERMAN BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GERMAN BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


