Is GERMAN BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), AND APO CAROTENAL (COLORING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICES, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check GERMAN BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GERMAN BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


