Is German Chocolate Cake 3 Inch, 1 each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • unsalted butter
  • heavy whipping cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Whipping Cream, Dark Chocolate (Sugsar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla), Buttermilk, Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Granulated Sugar, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter, Pecans, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract.

Check German Chocolate Cake 3 Inch, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

German Chocolate Cake 3 Inch, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking