Is GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EMULSIFIER (NONFAT DRY MILK, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECANS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CONFECTIONARY PIECE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN TRISTEARATE [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), ACACIA GUM, WHEAT FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYL GALLATE (ANTIOXIDANT)
Check GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


