Is GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat fiber
  • bleached enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EMULSIFIER (NONFAT DRY MILK, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECANS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CONFECTIONARY PIECE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN TRISTEARATE [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), ACACIA GUM, WHEAT FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYL GALLATE (ANTIOXIDANT)

Check GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking